How Banking Regulations Mandate Penetration Testing
[…] • Semi-Annual Vulnerability Assessments are mandated for systems handling customer data, with additional assessments after material changes or security-impacting circumstances.

Penetration testing under GLBA is a direct requirement for identifying and mitigating risks to customer information systems.


SOX and Internal Controls Testing

The Sarbanes-Oxley Act (SOX) focuses on financial reporting integrity. While it does not explicitly require penetration testing, it mandates robust internal controls over financial reporting (ICFR).

Relevant Regulation

Section 15 U.S. Code § 7262 - Management Assessment of Internal Controls of the act states:

(a) Rules required:
The Commission shall prescribe rules requiring each annual report...to contain an internal control report, which shall—
(1) state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting; and
(2) contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the issuer, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.

(b) Internal control evaluation and reporting:
With respect to the internal control assessment required by subsection (a), each registered public accounting firm that prepares or issues the audit report for the issuer...shall attest to, and report on, the assessment made by the management of the issuer.