How Banking Regulations Mandate Penetration Testing
[…] This includes any company that engages in financial activities and includes not only traditional entities like banks, credit unions, and insurance companies but also non-bank entities such as mortgage brokers, payday lenders, real estate settlement service providers, check-cashing businesses, financial advisors, and auto dealerships offering financing

The Safeguards Rule, updated in 2021, explicitly mentions penetration testing as a part of a robust information security program.

Relevant Regulation

Under 16 CFR § 314.4(d)(2), the Safeguards Rule states:

For information systems, the monitoring and testing shall include continuous monitoring or periodic penetration testing and vulnerability assessments. Absent effective continuous monitoring or other systems to detect, on an ongoing basis, changes in information systems that may create vulnerabilities, you shall conduct:
(i) Annual penetration testing of your information systems determined each given year based on relevant identified risks in accordance with the risk assessment; and
(ii) Vulnerability assessments, including any systemic scans or reviews of information systems reasonably designed to identify publicly known security vulnerabilities...at least every six months.

This means that:

  • Annual Penetration Testing is required unless continuous monitoring is implemented.